Who we are

Rape Crisis Cape Town Trust

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you if you show interest in our work by completing the contact form.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and email address. 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.  

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.  

For example: 

  • To gather contact information; 
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes; 
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice; 
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis; 
  • For audit and record keeping purposes. 
  • In connection with legal proceedings. 

Disclosure of information

We do not disclose your personal information to any of court service providers, or other third parties.  

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. 

We pay close attention to the following: 

  • Physical security; 
  • Computer and network security; 
  • Access to personal information; 
  • Retention and disposal of information; 
  • Acceptable usage of personal information; 
  • Governance and regulatory issues; 
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

Your Rights: Access to information 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. 

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.    

Correction of your information 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.  

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, we also ncludes the following items as personal information: 

  • All addresses including physical address, contact information email addresses. 

How to contact us 

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website. 

Head Office

23 Trill Road, Observatory
Cape Town 7925
P O Box 46 Observatory 7935

Send us an email
Email: communications@rapecrisis.org.za
Complaints: complaints@rapecrisis.org.za

Contact

Head Office: 021 447 1467

Athlone: 021 684 1180
(335a Klipfontein Road)

Khayelitsha: 021 361 9228
(89 Msobomvu Drive)

Sign up for our newsletter