THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you if you show interest in our work by completing the contact form. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and email address.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

· To gather contact information;

· To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

· For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

· To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

· For audit and record keeping purposes;

· In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We do not disclose your personal information to any of court service providers, or other third parties.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

We pay close attention to the following:

· Physical security;

· Computer and network security;

· Access to personal information;

· Retention and disposal of information;

· Acceptable usage of personal information;

· Governance and regulatory issues;

· Monitoring access and usage of private information;

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, we also ncludes the following items as personal information:

· All addresses including physical address, contact information email addresses.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

BLOG:

This disclaimer informs readers that the views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in the text belong solely to the author, and not necessarily to the author’s employer, organization, committee or other group or individual.

Head Office

23 Trill Road, Observatory
Cape Town 7925
P O Box 46 Observatory 7935

Send us an email
Email: communications@rapecrisis.org.za
Complaints: complaints@rapecrisis.org.za

Contact

Head Office: 021 447 1467

Athlone: 021 684 1180
(335a Klipfontein Road)

Khayelitsha: 021 361 9228
(89 Msobomvu Drive)

Sign up for our newsletter